International Paint Poole Regatta 2016

International Paint Poole Regatta 2018

The Combined Yacht Clubs of Poole

Results are provisional as of 16:09 on May 28, 2018

Contents

Flying 15 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2018
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Footloose 3922 Crispin Read Wilson Parkstone YC 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0 RDG) 3.0 5.0 19.0 14.0
2nd Defying Gravity 3914 Adrian Tattersall Parkstone YC 3.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0 RDG) 2.0 3.0 29.0 23.0
3rd Ffizz 3643 Geof Gibbons Parkstone YC (7.0) 7.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 RDG 1.0 2.0 32.0 25.0
4th ffantasia too 3934 Graham Davies Parkstone YC (8.0) 5.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 3.0 RDG 5.0 1.0 37.0 29.0
5th Fiesty Ferret 4054 Simon Spolton Parkstone YC 4.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 RDG (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 43.0 31.0
6th Feeling Feisty 4019 Steven Randle Parkstone YC 1.0 8.0 (9.0) 8.0 4.0 2.0 RDG 4.0 7.0 43.0 34.0
7th Boat 3758 Graham Latham & Sara Briscoe Parkstone YC 5.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 RDG 1.0 RDG 8.0 (9.0 DNF) 44.0 35.0
8th Fantasy GBR 3345 David Pipe Parkstone YC (9.0) 9.0 8.0 7.0 5.5 RDG 4.0 RDG 6.0 6.0 54.5 45.5
9th Mojo 3583 Mike and Jean Wilczynski RORC 11.0 DNF (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 7.0 RDG 7.0 4.0 69.0 57.0
10th Land of Conffusion 3537 Bob Alexander Parkstone YC 6.0 4.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 72.0 60.0
11th Silhouette 3916 Mike Riley Parkstone YC (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 96.0 84.0

National & Tidal Championships 2.4mR Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2018
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Pink and stormy 163 Megan Pascoe Frensham SC 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 18.0 12.0
2nd (TBA) 124 Jonathan Currell Parkstone YC 2.0 2.0 (7.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 4.0 27.0 20.0
3rd Piccolo GBR 159 Steve Bullmore Frensham Pond SC 3.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 (16.0 DNF) 44.0 28.0
4th No Crew No Cry GER 6 Ulli Libor S.C Bosen/NRV 10.0 4.0 (14.0 DNF) 1.0 3.0 8.0 2.0 1.0 43.0 29.0
5th The Other Woman GBR 55 Bruce Hill Frensham Pond SC 5.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 (9.0) 2.0 5.0 7.0 39.0 30.0
6th (TBA) GBR 175 Carol Dugdale Snowflake SC 6.0 (11.0) 3.0 9.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 47.0 36.0
7th Ruby Tuesday GBR 146 Paul Schroeder Queen Mary SC (11.0) 6.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 9.0 10.0 3.0 61.0 50.0
8th Javi IV GBR 153 Martin Whittingham-Jones West Kirby SC 7.0 9.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 11.0 (15.0) 11.0 69.0 54.0
9th Miss Ionary GBR 110 Simon Hill Frensham Pond SC 8.0 10.0 6.0 (12.0) 12.0 5.0 6.0 12.0 71.0 59.0
10th (TBA) GBR 142 Sally Dugdale Snowflake SC 12.0 (13.0) 12.0 5.0 10.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 73.0 60.0
11th Mediclin GER 34 Lutz-Christian Schröder Plauer Hai-Live e.V. 9.0 7.0 9.0 (11.0) 11.0 10.0 9.0 8.0 74.0 63.0
12th X 144 Nev Millard Queen Mary SC 4.0 8.0 10.0 (14.0) 13.0 13.0 11.0 10.0 83.0 69.0
13th String Theory GBR 143 Kate Hedley Frensham Pond SC (13.0) 12.0 11.0 10.0 7.0 12.0 12.0 9.0 86.0 73.0
14th RYA10 134 Matthew Daly Bolton SC 16.0 DNF (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 15.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 121.0 103.0
15th North Star II GBR 80 Keith Gordon Tewkesbury Cruising & Sailing Club 16.0 DNF (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 13.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 14.0 123.0 105.0
16th Eight Feet GBR 157 Michael Coates Whitby YC (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 144.0 126.0
16th Sundhine 160 Brian Harding CCYC (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 144.0 126.0

National Championship J24 Class

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2018
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Chaotic GBR 4177 Nick Phillips Parkstone YC 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 9.0 7.0 2.0 5.0 (11.0) 42.0 31.0
2nd Madeleine 4265 Duncan McCarthy Parkstone YC 1.0 2.0 2.0 (20.0 BFD) 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 14.0 DSQ 52.0 32.0
3rd Majic 4248 James Torr Saltash SC 5.0 (12.0) 7.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 55.0 43.0
4th Team Impact U25 4236 Giles Kuzyk Parkstone YC 8.0 (10.0) 10.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 8.0 2.0 10.0 56.0 46.0
5th Mojosi 4260 Shane Hewlett BCYC 4.0 3.0 (19.0) 6.0 7.0 12.0 1.0 10.0 9.0 71.0 52.0
6th Cacoon 4269 Dave Hale Poole YC 11.0 (13.0) 4.0 7.0 2.0 8.0 5.0 12.0 5.0 67.0 54.0
7th Jawbreaker GBR 4271 David Cooper Saltash SC 7.0 7.0 3.0 8.0 14.0 3.0 15.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) 82.0 60.0
8th Jobs for the Buoys 4263 Joe Cross Poole YC 12.0 6.0 (18.0) 3.0 12.0 10.0 11.0 11.0 1.0 84.0 66.0
9th Unity Lets 4245 Matthew Conyers RWYC 6.0 5.0 12.0 13.0 3.0 5.0 9.0 17.0 (22.0 DNC) 92.0 70.0
10th DanJerous When Wet GBR 5238 Mark Lewers Royal Western YC (20.0 RAF) 9.0 15.0 14.0 11.0 15.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 93.0 73.0
11th Flying Colours GBR 4266 William Pollock Parkstone YC 16.0 11.0 9.0 12.0 13.0 (17.0) 3.0 8.0 3.0 92.0 75.0
12th #Team Sail Shape 4064 Alan Harris-Guerrero Royal Fowey YC 3.0 8.0 13.0 10.0 16.0 9.0 13.0 7.0 (22.0 DNC) 101.0 79.0
13th Jam Too 4206 Austen Davies Bude SC 10.0 17.0 6.0 11.0 15.0 4.0 10.0 21.0 DSQ (22.0 DNC) 116.0 94.0
14th Crackerjack GBR 4074 Dave Butters Parkstone YC 17.0 16.0 11.0 9.0 (21.0 DSQ) 11.0 12.0 14.0 6.0 117.0 96.0
15th Jineration X 4241 David Tabb Parkstone YC 14.0 4.0 5.0 16.0 17.0 (21.0 DSQ) 16.0 18.0 7.0 118.0 97.0
16th Jolly Roger GBR 4270 David Sparrow Parkstone YC 9.0 15.0 17.0 5.0 18.0 13.0 (21.0 DSQ) 9.0 12.0 119.0 98.0
17th JuJu GBR 4254 Quinton Hall Poole YC (18.0) 18.0 16.0 17.0 5.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 4.0 119.0 101.0
18th Jumpin' Jive IRL 3060 Mark Usher Greystones SC 13.0 14.0 8.0 15.0 10.0 19.0 18.0 21.0 DSQ (22.0 DNC) 140.0 118.0
19th Jelignite IRL 4532 Finbarr Ryan Howth YC/Lough Ree YC 15.0 19.0 14.0 18.0 19.0 18.0 17.0 15.0 (22.0 DNC) 157.0 135.0
20th Joskin 2 GBR 4225 Steven Tapper Parkstone YC (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 8.0 16.0 19.0 16.0 22.0 DNC 169.0 147.0
21st Il Riccio GBR 5219 Chris McLaughlin RORC (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 198.0 176.0

R19 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2018
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Rant 'n' Rave 36 Simon Redhead Poole YC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 5.0 1.0 3.0 18.0 13.0
2nd R Mikey 13 Mark Walker Poole YC 3.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 22.0 17.0
3rd Ragamuffin 32 Peter Chaldecott Poole YC 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 24.0 20.0
4th Rolo 38 Melanie Brown Poole YC (7.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 29.0 22.0
5th Rebel 9 Gregory Ansell Poole YC (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 40.0 33.0
6th Ravin Mad 24 Paul Smith Poole YC 5.0 DNF 5.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 49.0 42.0

Redwing Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2018
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Prawn II 103 Malcolm Bentley Lake Yard 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 3.0 14.0 11.0
2nd Rosetta 104 Andy Pearce Lake Yard 2.0 5.0 2.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 20.0 14.0
3rd Snowgoose 105 Heather Culpan Lake Yard (8.0) 6.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 32.0 24.0
4th Ursula 119 Keith Workman Lake Yard 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 39.0 31.0
5th Harlequin 102 Maggie Richardson Lake Yard 4.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 (9.0 DNC) 6.0 RAF 6.0 DNF 46.0 37.0
6th Fortuna 110 Victoria Barlow Lake Yard 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 47.0 38.0
7th Curlew 112 Mandy Atkinson-Willes Lake Yard 5.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 54.0 45.0
8th Svalan 107 Paul Capper Lake Yard 7.0 3.0 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 58.0 49.0

Southern Championship Shrimper Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2018
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Rascal 859 Rod McBrien Parkstone YC 3.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 11.0 6.0
2nd Black Magic 700 Malcolm Bell Parkstone YC 1.0 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 17.0 8.0
3rd Rusty 834 Ian Brindle Parkstone YC 5.0 2.0 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 19.0 13.0
4th Crabby Gaffer 1050 David Lack & Mike Gregory Parkstone YC 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 18.0 13.0
5th Roatan 575 Peter Fontes RMYC/Parkstone YC (6.0) 6.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 20.0 14.0
6th Endeavour 532 David Savile Platt Parkstone YC (7.0) 5.0 4.0 7.0 6.0 29.0 22.0
7th Isolde 10 Philip Atha Parkstone YC (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 4.0 9.0 DNC 40.0 31.0
8th Humpol 88 David Dorrell RMYC/Parkstone YC 4.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 40.0 31.0

XOD Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2018
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Kyperini X40 David Law Parkstone YC (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
2nd Silver Wind X61 Richard Batchelor Parkstone YC 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 12.0 9.0
3rd Saranna 196 John Wilson Parkstone YC 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 23.0 17.0
4th Morven 25 Jeremy Hartford Tapp Parkstone YC (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 3.0 26.0 20.0
5th Jinx 89 Jo Newton Parkstone YC 4.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 32.0 26.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com