event burgee

International Paint Poole Regatta 2024

The Combined Yacht Clubs of Poole

Results are provisional as of 15:36 on May 27, 2024

Contents

2.4mr National Tidal Championship Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2024
Rank Class Boat Name Sail No Entrant Home Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Pink and Stormy 163 Megan Pascoe Frensham Pond SC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 7.0
2nd 2.4mr National Tidal Championship The Next Woman GBR 842 Bruce Hill Frensham Pond SC 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 (15.0 DNC) 36.0 21.0
3rd 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Petrichor NED 59 Pieter Visser KWS Sneek (The Netherlands) 2.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 3.0 (15.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 44.0 29.0
4th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Attendu FRA 1009 Loic Eonnet Yacht Club de L'Ile de France 5.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 (15.0 DNC) 4.2 RDGb 4.2 RDGb 44.4 29.4
5th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship BZN NED 36 Henk van Heuvein KWS (8.0) 5.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 41.0 33.0
6th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship No Idea 90 Rob Anstey Frensham Pond SC 7.0 7.0 (12.0) 10.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 56.0 44.0
7th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Elodie GBR 41 Steve Bullmore Spinnaker SC 10.0 11.0 10.0 4.0 5.0 (15.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 60.0 45.0
8th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship String Theory GBR 143 Kate Hedley Frensham Pond SC 6.0 9.0 9.0 5.0 10.0 (15.0 DNC) 8.0 15.0 DNC 77.0 62.0
9th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Javi IV GBR 153 Martin Whittingham-Jones West Kirby SC 4.0 3.0 8.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 6.0 15.0 DNC 81.0 66.0
10th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Kracken IRL 171 Patrick Hassett National YC 12.0 10.0 11.0 8.0 11.0 (15.0 DNC) 9.0 6.0 82.0 67.0
11th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship French Kiss GBR1039 George Barker Oxford SC 11.0 (15.0 DNF) 6.0 7.0 8.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DSQ 7.0 84.0 69.0
12th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Mzuri BEL 13 Jean-Paul Alexander Royal Yacht Club Belgie 9.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNS 15.0 DNC 87.0 72.0
13th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Puzzle GBR 1041 Brian Harding Frensham Pond SC (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 120.0 105.0
13th 2.4mr National Tidal Championship Little Big Boat FRA 9 Christophe Etorre Yacht Club de L'Ile de France (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 120.0 105.0

J24 Southern Area Championship Class

Sailed: 10, Discards: 1, To count: 9, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2024
Rank Class Boat Name Sail No Entrant Home Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st J24 Southern Area Championship Davy J GBR 4260 David Hale/David Coward Poole YC (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 17.0 14.0
2nd J24 Southern Area Championship Jawbreaker 4271 David Cooper Saltash SC 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 (7.0) 4.0 27.0 20.0
3rd J24 Southern Area Championship Majic GBR 4248 James Torr Saltash SC 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 (9.0 DNS) 9.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 35.0 26.0
4th J24 Southern Area Championship NJO2 4266 Tim Octon Plym YC 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 37.0 32.0
5th J24 Southern Area Championship Danjerous When Wet GBR 5238 Mark Lewers RWYC 5.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 50.0 44.0
6th J24 Southern Area Championship Jolly Roger GBR 4270 Roger Morris Parkstone YC (7.0) 6.0 7.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 54.0 47.0
7th J24 Southern Area Championship Hustle 4225 Chloe Nunn Saltash SC 6.0 (8.0) 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 65.0 57.0
8th J24 Southern Area Championship Motley Crew 4003 Andrew Willett Marchwood YC 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 79.0 70.0

Flying Fifteen Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2024
Rank Class Boat Name Sail No Entrant Home Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Flying Fifteen Land of Conffusion 3537 Huw Willetts Parkstone YC 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 8.0
2nd Flying Fifteen Fantasy II 3793 Peter Allam Parkstone YC 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 17.0 14.0
3rd Flying Fifteen Effervescent GBR 4054 Andrew Currell Parkstone YC 3.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 31.0 25.0
4th Flying Fifteen Vaquero 4027 Michael Clapp Parkstone YC 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 (9.0 DNF) 4.0 43.0 34.0
5th Flying Fifteen Feeling Feisty 4019 Steven Randle Parkstone YC 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 42.0 36.0
6th Flying Fifteen Freakin' Fantabulous 4020 Graham Scroggie Parkstone YC (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 9.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 46.0 37.0
7th Flying Fifteen Fflorence 3974 Ann Keates Parkstone YC 5.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0) 7.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 45.0 38.0
8th Flying Fifteen Parkstone Penguin 4088 Geof Gibbons Parkstone YC (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 72.0 63.0

Sonata Southern Area Championship Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2024
Rank Class Boat Name Sail No Entrant Home Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Sonata Southern Area Championship Duette GBR 8053N Joe Cross/Russell Wheeler Poole YC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 9.0 7.0
2nd Sonata Southern Area Championship White Magic GBR 8872 David Pipe Parkstone YC 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 19.0 15.0
3rd Sonata Southern Area Championship Dick Dastardly GBR 8504N Dawn Bee East Cowes SC 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 23.0 19.0
4th Sonata Southern Area Championship Aeolian GBR 8434 Steve Brown Poole YC 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 (7.0 DNF) 4.0 3.0 34.0 27.0
5th Sonata Southern Area Championship Piccolo GBR 8305N Clive Brooke Parkstone YC 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0 DNS) 5.0 43.0 36.0
6th Sonata Southern Area Championship Pintsize 8138N Michael Goodwin   6.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 (7.0 DNS) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 48.0 41.0

J80 National Championship Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2024
Rank Class Boat Name Sail No Entrant Home Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st J80 National Championship Jupiter 714 Hugh Styles LTYC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 9.0 7.0
2nd J80 National Championship Grendel's Modor GBR 1426 Edward Smith RLYC (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 17.0 14.0
3rd J80 National Championship Jaloha 733 Jonathan Nutting PHYC, NYC 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 22.0 19.0
4th J80 National Championship Pura Vida GBR 1373 Paul Lawton Windermere CA (6.0) 6.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 39.0 33.0
5th J80 National Championship Emoji GBR 1529 Jim White RLYC 5.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0 DNF) 6.0 4.0 42.0 35.0
6th J80 National Championship Just In Time GBR 535 Heather Pashley HRSC 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 (7.0 DNF) 7.0 DNF 5.0 6.0 43.0 36.0

R19 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2024
Rank Class Boat Name Sail No Entrant Home Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st R19 Ricochet 12 Andy Macgregor Poole YC 3.0 3.0 2.0 (10.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 24.0 14.0
2nd R19 Ruffian 22 Tom Campbell Poole YC 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 19.0 14.0
3rd R19 Rastamouse 20 Nikki Curwen Poole YC 2.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 (10.0 DNF) 1.0 3.0 29.0 19.0
4th R19 Roulette 3 Steve Thompson Poole YC 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 4.0 24.0 19.0
5th R19 Rolo 38 Melanie Brown Poole YC (6.0) 5.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 38.0 32.0
6th R19 Raucous 14 Catherine Jordan Poole YC 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 (7.0) 4.0 7.0 7.0 48.0 41.0
7th R19 Rumpus 21 Ian Sparks Poole YC 7.0 8.0 8.0 5.0 8.0 (10.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 56.0 46.0
8th R19 Rhapsody 8 Tim Blevins Poole YC 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 65.0 55.0
9th R19 Ransom 31 Matheson Moseley Poole YC (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 80.0 70.0

Redwing Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2024
Rank Class Boat Name Sail No Entrant Home Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Redwing Prawn II 103 Malcolm Bentley Lake Yard (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 9.0
2nd Redwing Rosetta 104 Andy Pearce Lake Yard 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 13.0 11.0
3rd Redwing Fortuna 110 Victoria Barlow Lake Yard 3.0 3.0 (5.0 DNS) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 DNC 34.0 29.0
4th Redwing Snowgoose 105 Heather Culpan Lake Yard 4.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 36.0 31.0

Shrimper Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Poole Regatta 2024
Rank Class Boat Name Sail No Entrant Home Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Shrimper Millie D 796 Ken Hodgson Parkstone YC 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Shrimper Rusty 834 Ian Brindle Parkstone YC 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Shrimper Black Magic 700 Paul Cantwell Parkstone YC 4.0 3.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
4th Shrimper Crabby Gaffer 1050 Mike Gregory Parkstone YC 6.0 7.0 DNC 2.0 15.0 15.0
5th Shrimper Kingfisher 898 R A Hornby Parkstone YC 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
6th Shrimper Vital Spark 1108 Andrew Given RMYC 5.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 19.0 19.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com